Pushing the envelope on multi-media connectivity between AV sources and remote displays, AptoVision’s BlueRiver 200 chipset is the only technology in the world capable of simultaneously transmitting uncompressed Ultra-HD (4K) video, 32 channels of audio, Gigabit Ethernet, 480 Mb/s USB 2.0ii and other control signals on a single optical cable at up to 30 km. Incorporating AptoVision’s BlueRiver Engine, Adaptive Clock Resynchronization and Channel Coder technology into off-the-shelf programmable FPGAs and utilizing off-the-shelf SFP+ transceivers, the BlueRiver 200 technology provides unprecedented transmission performance while reducing costs and eliminating reliance on proprietary components. The BlueRiver 200 chipset can easily be integrated into OEM designs for AV/KVM extenders, distribution amplifiers and matrix routers. Ready-to-manufacture reference designs for AV extenders based on the BlueRiver 200 chipset are also available.

  • 4Kx2K, 1080p HDMI/DVI with HDCP & 3D support
  • Pixel-for-pixel, uncompressed transmission
  • All VESA & SMPTE resolutions
  • 32 channels of simultaneous digital & analog audio
  • Real-time diagnostics of fiber link & termination
  • HDMI 2.0 compliant
  • Gigabit Ethernet & HEAC
  • 480 Mb/s USB 2.0ii
  • RS-232, ARC, CEC & IR support
  • Up to 30 km distance rangei

blue_river_200_tx_diagram

blue_river_200_rx_diagram

i Distance varies based on type of module & fiber used. 1 km requires OM4 multimode fiber
ii Distance varies based on type of module & fiber used. 1 km requires OM4 multimode fiber
  • Pass-through extension and transmission of
    • Uncompressed HDMI/DVI digital video including 3D
  • All resolutions up to Ultra-HD (4Kx2K)
    • HDMI embedded multi-channel audio
    • HDMI embedded CEC
    • HDMI Audio Return Channel (ARC)
    • HDMI Ethernet Channel (HEAC)
    • 10/100/1G Ethernet
    • Stereo audio: Analog & digital (S/P-DIF/TOSLINK)
    • Bidirectional RS-232 (all baud rates up to 115,200)
    • Bidirectional IR (infrared)
    • 480 Mb/s USB 2.0ii
    • Custom OEM data (using generic data interface)
  • Deep color support
  • HDMI Tx & HDMI Rx interface for easy integration
  • Plug-&-play with no EDID learning requirements
  • Adaptive Clock Re-synchronization (ACR) technology for synchronous, zero frame latency transmission
  • BlueRiver Channel Coder technology for pixel-for-pixel, full-bandwidth, bidirectional, multi-signal streaming
  • HDMI 1.4 and DVI compliant
  • Singlemode or multimode fiber support
    • Single product enables multiple distance options with interchangeable field replaceable SFP+ modules
    • 1 km with multimode fiber (50um/62.5, 850nm)i
    • 30 km with singlemode fiber (9um, 1310nm)i
  • Built-in non-destructive diagnostics of fiber link
  • Unlimited daisy-chain support (optional)iii
  • Ready-to-manufacture reference designs, BOMs & metal enclosures for transmitter (Tx) & receiver (Rx)

Full HDCP Compliance

  • Transparent to source (equivalent to an HDMI cable)
  • Never decrypts protected content
  • Neither a sink device, nor a repeater 

Digital & Analog Audio Support

  • HDMI multi-channel digital audio & ARC
    • 32 channels, all HDMI 2.0 modes
    • LPCM, Dolby Digital/Plus/EX, Dolby True HD, DTS, DTS-96/24, DTS-EX DSD, DTS High Res, DTS-HD Master
  • Analog audio
    • 2-channels, 24-bits @ 48 KHz / channel
    • Audio embedding into & extraction from HDMI channeliii

HDMI 3D Modes

  • All HDMI 3D formats with no configuration requirements
  • Frame, line & field alternative, side by side (full & half)
  • 2D plus depth

 

i Distance varies based on type of module & fiber used. 1 km requires OM4 multimode fiber
ii Requires 3rd party USB 2.0 chipset
iii Assembly level option – no support for CEC, ARC. Requires EDID learning. No IR/RS-232 return channel when daisy-chaining.
  • Standalone analog or digital AV & KVM extenders
  • Integration into AV/KVM matrix routers or splitters
  • Compatible with PCs, Blu-ray, DVD & media players, set-top-boxes, AV receivers & gaming consoles

main_component_2

blueriver_board

Ready-to-manufacture reference designs are available for a fiber optic AV extender incorporating the BlueRiver 200 chipset. These reference designs includes schematics, gerbers, BOMs & metal enclosure designs for both the transmitter (Tx) & the receiver (Rx).

Reference Designs: Quick Specifications

Specifications: BlueRiver 200-TX (Transmitter)

For source devices such as PCs & Blu-ray players

  • (1) Female HDMI-in type A (DVI-D through adaptor)
  • (1) Audio-in (3.5mm mini stereo jack)
  • (1) RS-232 (DB9-Female)
  • (2) IR (3.5mm) (external emitter/sensor required)
  • (1) RJ-45 (Female)
  • (1) RCA (Female) for S/P-DIF
  • (1) Power (2.1mm DC)
  • (1) SFP+ (Duplex LC connector)
    • Compatible with singlemode or multimode modules

Specifications: BlueRiver 200-RX (Receiver)

For display devices such as LED/LCD displays/TVs & projectors

  • (1) Female HDMI-out type A (DVI-D through adaptor)
  • (1) Audio-out (3.5mm mini stereo jack)
  • (1) RS-232 (DB9-Female)
  • (2) IR (3.5mm) (external emitter/sensor required)
  • (1) RJ-45 (Female)
  • (1) RCA (Female) for S/P-DIF
  • (1) Power (2.1mm DC)
  • (1) SFP+ (Duplex LC connector)
    • Compatible with singlemode or multimode modules

General Specifications for TX & RX

  • Power: 5V
  • Dimensions: 11.4 cm (L) x 8.9 cm (D) x 2.8 cm (H), 4.49” (L) x 3.5” (D) x 1.1” (H) (Depth excludes connectors)
  • Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Cooling: Passive through convection & vents

Do you need more information or a demo kit? 

We would be happy to answer questions and discuss how AptoVision can help your business.